Mojave Mound Cactus (Echinocereus pacificus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mojave Mound Cactus
Give a thumbs up Giant Claret Cup
Give a thumbs up Salmon-flowered Hedgehog
Give a thumbs up Spiny Hedgehog

Botanical names:
Echinocereus pacificus Accepted
Echinocereus polyacanthus subsp. pacificus Synonym
Echinocereus polyacanthus var. pacificus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: Up to 12 inches
Plant Spread: Up to 24 inches or more
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Giant Claret-Cup Cactus, Salmon-Flowered Hedgehog or Spiny Hedgeh

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Apr 11, 2019 6:14 PM

Variable mounding hedgehog cactus with 10-13 ribs, often many (dozens up to 400) stems, and orange or red flowers. Formerly a variety or subspecies of E. polyacanthus. From San Carlos Canyon in NW Baja California, rare in habitat. Not to be confused with the related E. mombergerianus, formerly a subspecies or variety of E. pacificus and E. polyacanthus, found just to its south and distinguished by being trioecious (separate male, female, and bisexual individuals).

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Dogwood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.