General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Nocturnal
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Alastrado
  • Xique-Xique das Pedras
  • Xiquixique
  • Xique-Xique
  • Chique-Chique
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Xiquexique gounellei subsp. gounellei
  • Synonym: Pilosocereus gounellei

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.