Species Iris (Iris pumila subsp. attica) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Species Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Iris

Botanical names:
Iris pumila subsp. attica Accepted
Iris attica Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Species

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDate: 2020-09-13Selection from Mount Parnitha in full sun.
By Australis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
By Australis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
By Australis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
By Australis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDate: 2020-09-12Selection from Mount Parnitha.
By Australis
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2007-03-24
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2007-03-31
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my Northern California gardenDate: 2005-06-28Pictured with cigarette lighter to illustrate size of full-grown
By zuzu
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
Australis From September 20, 2020 to October 3, 2020 Bloomed
Yellow form.
Australis From September 9, 2020 to September 14, 2020 Bloomed
Purple form.
Australis From September 21, 2019 to September 23, 2019 Bloomed
Yellow form.
Australis From September 27, 2018 to September 28, 2018 Bloomed
Yellow form.
Australis On March 27, 2018 Obtained plant
Received both colour forms as a substitute for Iris bicapitata from Hill View Rare Plants.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Blooms 2018 by cliftoncat Jan 2, 2019 4:17 PM 2,872
Show Us Your Blooms - Spring 2015 - Part 1 by Moiris Nov 23, 2015 9:29 AM 2,013
RG Irises by 901Bertwood Mar 27, 2020 9:18 AM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Landscaping with grasses"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.