Primula (Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Healing Bells
Give a thumbs up Primula
Give a thumbs up Primrose
Give a thumbs up Alpine Bells

Botanical names:
Primula matthioli subsp. matthioli Accepted
Cortusa matthioli Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15-30 cm
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: seed doesn't store well, sow as fresh as possible
Propagation: Other methods: Division

credit: Hedwig Storch

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
CarolineScott On March 18, 2018 Seeds sown
Winter sown after allowing to imbibe at room temperature.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.