General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Climbs 10 to 25 feet, forming dense mats that cover shrubs and small trees.
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms year round except in colder zones of its native habitat
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: White latex sap may cause contact dermatitis in some individuals.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Direct sow outdoors in fall.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • White Twinevine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Funastrum clausum
  • Synonym: Sarcostemma clausum

Photo Gallery
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-10-07
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-10-07
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-10-07
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-06-17
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-06-17
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-12
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-12
Location: zone 8 Lake City, Fl.
Date: 2012-04-12
Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Jul 11, 2023 7:45 PM concerning plant:
    White Twinevine has very pretty little white, fragrant flowers and it blooms off and on throughout the year but it can be a very aggressive vine. I'm in Florida, zone 10a and we have it growing in both sun and shade on our property where it is climbing an old wooden fence, scrambling and twining over and through shrubs and also climbing a few trees. The flowers attract many butterflies and bees. The vine contains a white milky latex sap that is a skin irritant, causing contact dermatitis in many individuals.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.