Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Stained Glassworks™ Burgundy Wedding Train) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: Stained Glassworks™
Trade Name: Burgundy Wedding Train
Cultivar name: 'Kakegawa CE10'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Deep burgundy with lime green edges
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: CPBR2,346; PP17,003

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by blue23rose (Elberfeld, Indiana, USA - Zone 6b) on Feb 21, 2018 5:58 AM

This plant is excellent in a large pot and the chartreuse edge goes well with creeping Jenny. I had it in a 12" pot, but it should have been in a larger pot. The leaves are 1" or less making it a nice plant for a fairy garden, but would probably need to be trimmed back to keep it in check. It gets about 12-18" tall and 2 feet wide and is a trailing plant. It would be great in a hanging basket. Does well in sun or shade, but the colors are more intense in the shade. It is an annual in my zone 6b.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.