Calico Kitten (Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis 'Variegata') in the Crassulas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Calico Kitten
Give a thumbs up Crassula

Botanical names:
Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis Accepted
Crassula marginalis Synonym

Also sold as:
Crassula pellucida subsp. marginalis f. rubra

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

For sale at Lowe's

Plant Events from our members
LizDTM On July 15, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Plant succumbed to heat wave
LizDTM On April 8, 2017 Bloomed
LizDTM On February 26, 2017 Transplanted
LizDTM On February 25, 2017 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Best performing succulents/cacti in full sun and dry heat, in your garden by _Bleu_ Mar 1, 2019 10:28 AM 30
Succulent ID by coleyamzn Nov 2, 2018 1:53 PM 3
Show your variegated plants! (or spotted, splashed, etc anything but green!) by Gina1960 Dec 19, 2018 8:38 AM 200
Need help identifying this cactus. by mickwa13 Sep 16, 2018 3:25 PM 2
What are these cuties called? by Sophiesaurus Aug 4, 2018 4:08 PM 4
Succulent ID help by PlantMafiaDon Jun 12, 2018 10:23 AM 7
What succulents/plants do I own? Trying to save my babies! by sabigrows Apr 6, 2018 7:18 PM 12
Show us your variegated plants by rockdale2017 Dec 29, 2018 4:33 AM 105
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Mar 24, 2019 6:44 PM 4,175
String of Buttons- New, Strange Growth by Jas84 Oct 11, 2017 11:26 AM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crassulas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crassulas (Crassula)

« The Crassulas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "winter 'weeds' for birds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.