PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Apocalypse')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

Data specific to Coleus (Edit)
Color Effect: Black
Burgundy
Leaf Shape: Ovate (typical)
Variegation: Bi-Color: Edge Band
Habit: Upright

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Dramatic dark leaves with bright yellow green edge

Photo gallery:
Location: Part Shade garden Pittsford NYDate: 2011-07-31Dramatic dark leaves with bright yellow green edge
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-08-07
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up
Location: Part Shade z6Date: 2012-08-07
By ge1836
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
help !!! by FrenchGardener Jul 31, 2018 10:33 AM 0
Summer 2012 Pics by Onewish1 Sep 28, 2012 3:22 AM 67
RosyDawn Orders? by Brinda Jan 21, 2011 12:00 AM 112

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Kleine Ballerina"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.