Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division: Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Country of Origin: Turkey
Spring Bloom Season: Early
Special Classifications: Single-flowered
Historic

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Leaves: Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Violet-red
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2011 Great Plant Picks award winner

Image
Common names
  • Species Tulip
  • Crocus Tulip
  • Tulip
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tulipa humilis var. violacea
  • Synonym: Tulipa violacea
Also sold as:
  • Tulipa pulchella 'Violacea Black Base'

Photo Gallery
Location: Apple Valley MN
Date: 2021-03-22
The longer these tulips are in the ground, the more the red tips
Location: Apple Valley MN
Date: 2018-04-25
Location: Apple Valley MN
Date: 2018-04-26
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-11
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2015-03-26
Location: Apple Valley MN
Date: 2020-04-20
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-11
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-11
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-14
Location: Apple Valley MN
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-09
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-03-08
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-11
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-14
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-14
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-04-09
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2015-03-26
Location: Long Island, NY 
Date: 2013-10-10
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2013-04-10
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2015-03-26
Photo by Newyorkrita
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Oct 15, 2013 6:38 PM concerning plant:
    Love these tiny blooms on this species tulip. It blooms very early, right after the crocus. And they really look like crocus also except that no crocus flowers come in this hot pink violet color.
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Apr 5, 2014 11:18 PM concerning plant:
    Inspired by Newyorkrita's pictures, I planted some of these tulip bulbs last fall and couldn't wait to see the flowers in spring. I couldn't believe how stunningly gorgeous the color is! Rita is "spot on"! The color is "hot pink violet"! Rita was able to capture the color. The color is best seen in person. One has to grow these beauties to see the exact, "unbelievable," beautiful shade!

    I kept staring at them in awe when the sun was out, but they were blooming at a time when we had days of rain. The wild Eastern Cottontail rabbits chewed the flowers and some of the leaves before I could get any pics.

    As Rita states, "they really look like crocus." They do indeed! I've never grown any of these types of tulips and was very pleased with them. I'm planning to get more of these little gems this year.

    Hoping they come back next spring after all the damage the rabbits did to them.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by valleylynn and is called "Sempervivum and Jovibarba"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.