Sedum (Hylotelephium pluricaule 'Isle of Sakhalin')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Sakhalin Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium pluricaule Accepted
Sedum pluricaule var. ezawe Synonym

Also sold as:
Island of Sakhalin

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Photo courtesy of Cynda Foster, Perennial Obsessions

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID Help!!!!! by springcolor May 14, 2014 11:02 PM 5

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe with six-legged friends"