Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Ruby Red') in the Swiss Chards Database

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Beet
Give a thumbs up Mangold

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris var. cicla Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2013-02-21
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-02-21
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2013-05-19Young plants
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: Longwood Gardens Conservatory, Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, USADate: 2019-03-18
By csandt
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
vbprog On March 7, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.