Variegated Spider Plant (Chlorophytum laxum 'Siam Lily') in the Chlorophytums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Variegated Spider Plant
Give a thumbs up Airplane Plant

Botanical names:
Chlorophytum laxum Accepted
Chlorophytum bichetii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Prefers to be under-potted

 Chlorophytum laxum 'Bichetii - Thin white margins on green leave

Photo gallery:
Location: JBsPlants at Roblyn Farm, New JerseyDate: 2014-04-10 Chlorophytum laxum 'Bichetii - Thin white margins on green leave
By JB
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How often do spider plants need repotting? by Aphria Aug 13, 2018 9:55 AM 12
What cultivar is this Chlorophytum comosum? by JB Oct 20, 2014 8:08 AM 12
Spider Plant Q & A plus pictures by JB Mar 11, 2017 11:39 AM 138

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chlorophytums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chlorophytums (Chlorophytum)

« The Chlorophytums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Surviving a Harsh Winter"