Hybrid Gladiola (Gladiolus x gandavensis 'Wine and Roses') in the Gladiolus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gladiola
Give a thumbs up Hybrid Gladiola
Give a thumbs up Gladiolus

Botanical names:
Gladiolus x gandavensis Accepted
Gladiolus x hortulanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Corms

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-07-26
By chelle
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-07-26
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5bDate: 2012-07-26
By chelle
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Does anyone know the name of this gladiola? by TennesseeDave Jun 25, 2017 10:05 AM 1
Florida Gardening by dave Jul 10, 2018 6:53 PM 45

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gladiolus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gladiola (Gladiolus)

« The Gladiolus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Autumn Colour"