General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 1 to 2 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Beefsteak Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iresine diffusa f. herbstii
  • Synonym: Iresine herbstii

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Sep 20, 2021 11:11 AM concerning plant:
    This a red-purple leaved cultivar of the Herbst Chicken-Gizzard-Plant from Brazil where it is a tropical perennial. This and other such red-leaved cultivars are called Beefsteak-Plant or Bloodleaf. I have only seen them sold at some of the larger, diverse nurseries or garden centers in the Midwest or East USA that have a large selection of annuals. Most people don't know this plant, so one only finds it occasionally planted as a pot plant or a bedding annual. It makes a good houseplant if it is really warm and bright in a building. It likes full sun and moist soil; not happy if it gets too dry.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.