Menacha Aloe (Aloe x menachensis) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Menacha Aloe
Give a thumbs up Aloe

Botanical names:
Aloe x menachensis Accepted
Aloe trichosantha var. menachensis Synonym
Aloe percrassa var. menachensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: Up to 18 inches or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
White
Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Parentage: Aloe vacillans × Aloe tomentosa

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 4, 2019 6:03 PM

The Aloe Names book has this plant as a hybrid, A. x menachensis (A. vacillans × A. tomentosa). The name relates to its occurrence at Menacha, in Yemen.

[ 2 replies | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "A Thorny Subject"