Cherry Tomato (Solanum lycopersicum 'Red Cherry') in the Tomatoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cherry Tomato
Give a thumbs up Tomato

Botanical names:
Solanum lycopersicum Accepted
Lycopersicon lycopersicum Synonym

Data specific to Tomatoes (Edit)
Heredity: Open Pollinated
Skin Color: Red
Fruit Shape: Round
Fruit Size: Cherry
Leaf Type: Regular-Leaf
Best Uses: Salad
Growth Mode: Indeterminate
Earliness: Mid-season

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Plant Spread: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Leaves: Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Uses: Vegetable
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Direct sowing into the garden not recommended. Sow seeds into sterile seed starting mix, 1/8"-1/4" deep, indoors, 6-8 weeks prior to last expected frost date. Optimal germination occurs in 7-14 days with constant moisture and soil temperatures of 75-90F.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Preferred depth: Some tomato varieties, primarily dwarf and determinate varieties, are suitable for container gardening. Large, vining, indeterminate types can be grown in 5 gallon or larger containers but may require extra attention.

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By pphanfx
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 19, 2015 Obtained plant
Large Red American Seed $.50
dragonfetti On March 9, 2015 Seeds sown
#2 tray
dragonfetti On January 30, 2015 Obtained plant
American Seed $.20
gwenmason On September 3, 2016 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Tomatoes Are You Growing this Year? by Paul2032 Jul 11, 2019 2:43 PM 29
Chicagoland annual garden swap 2018 by oerickson Aug 28, 2018 7:35 PM 310

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tomatoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tomatoes (Solanum lycopersicum)

« The Tomatoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Pachypodium leaf"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.