Hybrid Gladiola (Gladiolus x gandavensis 'Priscilla') in the Gladiolus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gladiola
Give a thumbs up Hybrid Gladiola
Give a thumbs up Gladiolus

Botanical names:
Gladiolus x gandavensis Accepted
Gladiolus x hortulanus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Height: 56-60 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Cut Flower
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Corms

Just a beautiful Gladiolus!

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Nov 8, 2011 7:49 PM

Generally, in zones cooler than zone 8, you need to either treat gladiolus as an annual, or dig the bulbs each fall and store in dry sawdust or shredded newspaper in a cool, dark place. Replant in the spring.

I did have success planting them deeper than recommended and mulching heavily over the winter with shredded leaves. Not only were they sturdier and needed less staking, but they returned the following two years. I will be watching to see if they continue to return in the future, too!

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
My Caffeinated Garden and other tidbits by Altheabyanothername Nov 28, 2018 9:57 PM 671
Zone 5 hardy Glads by Cinta Aug 15, 2012 10:00 AM 28
Gladiola vs. Gladiolus by eclayne Aug 23, 2012 5:21 PM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Gladiolus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Gladiola (Gladiolus)

« The Gladiolus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by plantmanager and is called "Adenium Obesum"