Lacecap Hydrangea (Hydrangea macrophylla 'Hanabi') in the Hydrangeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lacecap Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Hydrangea
Give a thumbs up Bigleaf Hydrangea

Botanical names:
Hydrangea macrophylla Accepted
Hydrangea macrophylla var. normalis Synonym

Also sold as:
Shooting Star
Sumida-no-Hanabi

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Cane
Division
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Child plants: 9 child plants

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Hardiness by janicewood549 Dec 15, 2012 12:48 PM 1
Mystery hydrangea by dfinley821 Jun 9, 2018 3:36 PM 6
Your Neck of the Woods by Eric4home Mar 19, 2019 7:56 PM 1,735

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hydrangeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hydrangeas (Hydrangea)

« The Hydrangeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Deutzia Chardonnay Pearls"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.