General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Hepatica
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hepatica nobilis var. asiatica
  • Synonym: Anemone hepatica var. asiatica
  • Synonym: Hepatica nobilis var. japonica

Photo Gallery
Location: St Louis
Date: 2010-04-02
Location: St Louis
Date: 2019-03-29
Location: St Louis
Date: 2013-04-01
Location: St Louis
Date: 2007-03-25

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.
  • Uploaded by Joy

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.