Data specific to Tomatoes (Edit)
Heredity: Open Pollinated
Skin Color: Red
Flesh Color: Red
Fruit Shape: Round
Cherry
Fruit Size: Tiny/Currant
Cherry
Fruit Weight: Less than 1 ounce
Leaf Type: Regular-Leaf
Tomato Plant Height: 5 feet
6 feet
Best Uses: Salad
Snacking
Drying
Growth Mode: Indeterminate
Earliness: Mid-season
Physiological Resistance: Blossom End Rot
Sunburn
Cracking
Heat
Splitting
Miscellaneous: Heirloom
Country: Mexico

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Plant Spread: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Leaves: Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: Varies greatly by species and cultivated variety.
Uses: Vegetable
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Start indoors
Other info: Direct sowing into the garden not recommended. Sow seeds into sterile seed starting mix, 1/8"-1/4" deep, indoors, 6-8 weeks prior to last expected frost date. Optimal germination occurs in 7-14 days with constant moisture and soil temperatures of 75-90F.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Preferred depth: Some tomato varieties, primarily dwarf and determinate varieties, are suitable for container gardening. Large, vining, indeterminate types can be grown in 5 gallon or larger containers but may require extra attention.

Victory Seed Company sells seeds of 'Mexico Midget'.

Image
Common names
  • Cherry Tomato
  • Tomato
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Solanum lycopersicum
  • Synonym: Lycopersicon lycopersicum

Photo Gallery

Date: 2014-07-16
Grown from seeds from the Whitinger family
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2013-06-29

Date: 2013-08-11

Date: 8-10-13
  • Uploaded by jon

Date: 03-21-14
Purchased from Whitinger Seed Company
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Jacksonville, TX
Date: 2013-06-29
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Date: 2022-08-10
Collage of Mexico, Midget
Location: Sherwood Oregon
Date: 2020-04-19

Date: 2017-08-15
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-03-03

Courtesy of Diane's Flower Seeds
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2018-06-20
Comments:
  • Posted by Katie (Austin, TX - Zone 8b) on Jul 1, 2013 6:41 PM concerning plant:
    This tomato is very nice for drying. I like to take a cookie rack, cut the tomatoes along the side, and then I put them cut side up on the rack. After being left in the sun for 1 to 2 days, they are ready to eat.
  • Posted by jon (Grapevine, TX - Zone 8a) on Jul 16, 2013 5:08 PM concerning plant:
    The 'Mexico Midget' tomato has a very good flavor. And it is crack resistant (for the most part). It is still blooming and I pick around one quart every week.
  • Posted by Katie (Austin, TX - Zone 8b) on Aug 18, 2013 11:40 AM concerning plant:
    It likes to make flowers early, so I get tomatoes early.
  • Posted by Toni (Sherwood Oregon - Zone 8a) on Apr 19, 2020 3:30 PM concerning plant:
    Just a note to confirm how resistant and hardy these seeds are~ The seedling photo posted 4-19-20 were 2014 Whitinger seeds. They were stored in a paper bag in my indoor laundry room.
    Nearly 6 year old seed, not stored properly, yet they all germinated. 100% germination!
  • Posted by vic (North Carolina) on Jun 11, 2014 2:46 PM concerning plant:
    This is my first year for growing Mexico Midget. They are very sweet and juicy!
Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 25, 2015 Seeds germinated
dragonfetti On March 15, 2015 Seeds sown
In 'X' container in vermiculite
dragonfetti On February 21, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
None
dragonfetti On January 29, 2015 Seeds sown
dragonfetti On December 9, 2014 Obtained plant
Received seeds from Planet Natural for sowing spring 2015
dnrevel On May 26, 2022 Transplanted
Transplanted into CSS Project Grow garden.
dnrevel From April 27, 2022 to May 2, 2022 Seeds germinated
Aided by heat mats in greenhouse.
dnrevel On April 16, 2022 Seeds sown
Planted in cells in the new greenhouse. As of the 18th, on a heat mat.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Worth a thousand words by eclayne Jun 29, 2013 3:14 PM 1
Great harvest! by dave Jul 16, 2014 1:01 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tomatoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tomatoes (Solanum pimpinellifolium)

« The Tomatoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Sunroots"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.