PlantsGymnocalycium→Gymnocalycium (Gymnocalycium bruchii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gymnocalycium
Give a thumbs up Bruch's Chin Cactus

Botanical names:
Gymnocalycium bruchii Accepted
Gymnocalycium bruchii var. brigittae Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii var. glaucum Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii var. niveum Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii subsp. pawlovskyi Synonym
Gymnocalycium andreae subsp. carolinense Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii f. cristata Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii subsp. lafaldense Synonym
Gymnocalycium bruchii subsp. susannae Synonym
Gymnocalycium papschii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Leaves: Other: Leaves present as spines (modified leaves).
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum LF90

Photo gallery:
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-06Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum LF90
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Image
By bwbillh
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-12Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. albispinum
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-12Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum LF90
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2020-05-15Gymnocalycium carolinense
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-07Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. lafaldense
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-06Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. lafaldense
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-04-30Gymnocalycium bruchii subsp. lafaldense
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-04-25Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2019-05-25
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-05-03Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-04-25Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. lafaldense
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my collection. Poland.Gymnocalycium bruchii var. albispinum SE 1
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-04-29Gymnocalycium bruchii ssp. niveum
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2020-05-10
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Aronia melanocarpa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.