Tree Fuchsia (Fuchsia paniculata subsp. paniculata) in the Fuchsias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Tree Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Lady's Eardrops

Botanical names:
Fuchsia paniculata subsp. paniculata Accepted
Fuchsia arborescens Synonym

Data specific to Fuchsias (Edit)
Hybridizer: Discovered by Sims
Year: 1865
Habit: Upright
Type: Single
Color of sepals: Other: Rosy purple
Color of corolla: Red

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Purple and mauve
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Mendocino Botanical GardensDate: 2019-05-03
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: Royal Oaks, California Central CoastDate: 2017-05-25Hummingbirds, bees, butterflies, warblers, everyone loves this su
By CPedrick
Give a thumbs up
Location: San Diego Botanical Gardens Date: 2018-02-06
By carlysuko
Give a thumbs up
Location: Royal Oaks, California Central CoastDate: 2017-05-25
By CPedrick
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: O.M. Montiel
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: O.M. Montiel
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Indiana Coronado
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Indiana Coronado
By admin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of: Indiana Coronado
By admin
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fuchsias ID by Nicxr Dec 17, 2018 8:20 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Fuchsias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Fuchsias (Fuchsia)

« Visit the Fuchsias forum

« The Fuchsias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.