General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 24 to 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Other: Deep velvety, golden-yellow
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 68ºF - 75ºF
Days to germinate: 7 to 14 days
Depth to plant seed: Sow at depth of approximately 1/8 inch
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Cockscomb (Cristata Group)
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Celosia argentea
  • Synonym: Celosia argentea var. cristata

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page