General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: Scrambles and climbs 6 to 32 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Edible to birds
Dehiscent
Other: 2-3 inch long, flattened woody pod, sharply beaked at apex. Pod is green, maturing to brown.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Flowering Tree
Medicinal Herb
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: Nitrogen fixer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Cat's Claw
  • Mauritius Thorn
  • Mysore Thorn
  • Wait-a-Bit
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Biancaea decapetala
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia benguetensis
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia sepiaria
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia decapetala
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia decapetala var. japonica

Photo Gallery
Location: Kuwana, Mie, Japan
Date: 5-2013
author--Alpsdake
Location: Louwsburg, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Date: 6-2012
author--JMK
Location: Louwsburg, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Date: 6-2012
author--JMK

Date: 4-2018
author--Vengolis
Location: India
Date: 12-2008
author--Dinesh Valke
Location: Japan
Date: 5-2013
author--Alpsdake

Date: 2006-10-26
author--Steve Hurst@USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Spanish Flag"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.