General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 30-40 feet
Plant Spread: 20-30 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: needle like
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Bridalveil Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Libidibia punctata
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia granadillo
  • Synonym: Libidibia ebano
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia punctata
  • Synonym: Caesalpinia ebano

Photo Gallery
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2016-10-13
Naples Botanical Garden
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2016-10-13
Naples Botanical Garden
Location: Naples, FL
Date: 2016-10-13
Naples Botanical Garden
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: September 2012
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: September 2012
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: September 2012

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.