General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Kunth's Beardtongue
  • Pride of the Mountain
  • Penstemon
  • Pinto Beardtongue
  • Campanita Rosa
  • Beardtongue
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Penstemon roseus
  • Synonym: Penstemon kunthii

Photo Gallery
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-30

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Penstemons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Penstemons (Penstemon)

« The Penstemons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by crawgarden and is called "Tinka Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.