General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15 to 45 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 1/2 inch globose, single-seeded purplish-black drupe.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Salt tolerant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Buckthorn Bumelia
  • Buckthorn Bully
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sideroxylon lycioides
  • Synonym: Bumelia lycioides

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.