General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Bright pink to rosy red with paler petal centers and numerous gold stamens.
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Winter
Uses: Provides winter interest
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Sasanqua Camellia
  • Autumn Camellia
  • Camellia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Camellia oleifera
  • Synonym: Camellia sasanqua
Also sold as:
  • Kanjirō

Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Feb 20, 2012 1:41 PM concerning plant:
    This shrub loves warm days and cool nights.
    Native to Japan, sasanquas have a long history of use for tea, oil and ornament.

    Sasanquas prefer partial shade, but established, well watered specimens will tolerate full sun. The soil should be moist and acidic with ample drainage. A slow growing shrub.

    Lightly prune after flowering and just before growth starts in the spring, as they do not recover well from harsh pruning.

    Uses: Container, Feature Plant, Foundation, Hedges, Mixed Border, Topiary, Bonsai, Espalier.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Camellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Camellias (Camellia)

« The Camellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Moth Orchid"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.