Brazilian Shrimp Plant (Justicia brasiliana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Brazilian Shrimp Plant
Give a thumbs up Dianthera

Botanical names:
Justicia brasiliana Accepted
Dianthera nodosa Synonym

Also sold as:
Brazil

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 2 1/2 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by froggardener May 26, 2016 12:46 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.