Ric-Rac Cactus (Epiphyllum anguliger) in the Epiphyllum Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ric-Rac Cactus
Give a thumbs up Moon Cactus
Give a thumbs up Queen of the Night
Give a thumbs up Fish-bone Cactus
Give a thumbs up Rick-Rack Cactus
Give a thumbs up Ric Rac Orchid Cactus
Give a thumbs up Zig Zag Cactus

Botanical names:
Epiphyllum anguliger Accepted
Epiphyllum darrahii Synonym
Phyllocactus anguliger Synonym
Phyllocactus darrahii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 6 feet or more
Plant Spread: unlimited
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Leafless
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Other: flowers are white or cream, often with darker sepals
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Expect to wait 5-7 years if grown from seed before seeing blooms
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Other: Cure stem segment until callused (10+ days). After potting, withhold water for two weeks.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 13, 2011 5:44 AM

Easy to root and grow from stem cuttings. Sometimes confused with Selenicereus anthonyanus. At bloom time the difference in bloom color easily distinguishes one from the other. E. anguiliger blooms are white or cream and S. anthonyanus blooms are purple.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Fishbone and Rick Rack Cactus ID by schrecka Oct 23, 2018 8:32 AM 6
Plant ID by BeKind Sep 21, 2017 2:30 PM 8
Starting new collection of Epiphyllum Orchid Cactus by JB Apr 16, 2018 1:48 PM 15
Which Ric Rac do I have? by Xeramtheum Apr 18, 2017 12:36 PM 6
Help identifying plant by GFGramma Dec 5, 2016 11:22 AM 3
Ric Rac Orchid cactus Definition help? Confused , by Purplebloomcactus Apr 12, 2016 6:04 PM 2
Epiphyllum anguliger by Xeramtheum Oct 20, 2015 6:50 PM 19

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Epiphyllum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Epiphyllum

« The Epiphyllum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.