General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 6 to 10 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color
Other: Flowers are 5 sided, almost round and are a medium maroon/yellow patterned color.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Luckhoffia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Luckhoffia beukmanii
  • Synonym: XHoodiapelia beukmanii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Showing off"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.