Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium maculatum 'Atropurpureum') in the Joe Pye Weed Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Joe Pye Weed
Give a thumbs up Joepyeweed
Give a thumbs up Joe-Pye weed

Botanical names:
Eutrochium maculatum Accepted
Eupatorium maculatum Synonym
Eupatorium maculatum var. maculatum Synonym
Eupatorium purpureum var. maculatum Synonym
Eupatoriadelphus maculatus var. maculatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 36 - 100 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 48 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Age of plant? by gardengus Aug 23, 2013 7:45 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.