General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 6-20 inches
Plant Spread: 8-12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Daisy Bush
  • African Bush-Daisy
  • Bull's Eye
  • Paris Daisy
  • Golden Daisy Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Euryops chrysanthemoides
  • Synonym: Gamolepis chrysanthemoides
  • Synonym: Steirodiscus chrysanthemoides

Photo Gallery
Location: Austin ,TX
Date: 2013-10-04
Location: Jardin Exotique & Botanique  Roscoff, Brittany, France
Date: 2023-08-29
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2010-07-21
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2010-07-21
Location: Hamilton Square Garden, Historic City Cemetery, Sacramento CA.
Date: 2018-02-21
Both E. chrysanthemoides (R) and E. pectinatus (L) are very commo

photo credit: Meneerke Bloem
Photo by piksihk
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: 2012-05-29
at a local garden center
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On February 4, 2017 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
all three died from freeze
piksihk On December 11, 2015 Bloomed
still have blooms
piksihk On July 4, 2015 Bloomed
HW
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Visual_Botanics and is called "Hidden Bird Bath"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.