General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
  • Lindley's Dendrobium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dendrobium lindleyi
  • Synonym: Dendrobium aggregatum

Photo Gallery
Uploaded by Ursula
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 03/19/2022
USF Botanical Gardens
Uploaded by Ursula
Uploaded by BigBill
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Southeast Florida
Date: March 2012
an unusual and lovely Dendrobium
Location: Florida 
Date: 2012-03-05
Uploaded by dyzzypyxxy
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by dyzzypyxxy
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: Botanischer Garten München-Nymphenburg
Date: 2018-03-11
Uploaded by Ursula
Location: NC Zoo
Date: 2020-02-04
Uploaded by hawkarica

Date: 2017-04-01
flower spikes emerging from the PBulb look like thin pieces of pa
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by hawkarica
Uploaded by DaylilySLP
Location: Frisco Tx
Date: 2013-03-18
5 year old plant, first flower buds plant has produced
Location: Frisco Tx
Date: 2013-03-18
5 year old plant
Location: Frisco Tx
Date: 2013-03-30
First time blooming
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: June 21, 2008
Photo by KENPEI
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: June 21, 2008
Photo by KENPEI
Uploaded by Ursula
Location: Tampa, FL
Date: 2015-05-02
At USF Botanical Gardens

photo credit: orchidgalore

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.