Pigeon Pea (Cajanus cajan)

1 company sells this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pigeon Pea
Give a thumbs up Puerto Rico Bean
Give a thumbs up Gandul
Give a thumbs up Dhal
Give a thumbs up Congo Pea

Botanical names:
Cajanus cajan Accepted
Cajanus indicus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 3 - 7 feet
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flower Color: Yellow
Bi-Color: Yellow streaked with purple or red
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Vegetable
Suitable as Annual
Suitable for forage
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: 1 - 2 inches
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Dec 28, 2013 9:16 PM

Cajanus cajan flower colors can vary greatly; see this link:

http://www.icrisat.org/what-we...

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Jan 29, 2014 7:45 PM

Cajanus cajan, pigeonpeas/pigeon peas, can be grown as an annual, starting indoors where necessary to ensure a harvest before frost. The plants will not tolerate frost. In suitably warm climates they can be grown as a short-lived perennial living up to 5 years. The branches can be cut and used as mulch around other crops such as fruit trees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Aug 26, 2014 10:01 PM

Cut back the main stem to about four feet.
This will encourage side branching and will keep the plant at a more manageable height.
The pods will be easier to pick, and the plant will be easier to move indoors (if desired) when cold weather arrives.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Kevalsha (Astatula, Florida - Zone 9a) on Mar 5, 2017 11:38 AM

I live in zone 9 Florida USA. My pigeon peas are doing very well. They sprout on their own if I broadcast the seeds. They can be transplanted or left where they have sprouted. They serve my garden in many ways: Food, (squirrels like them too). As climbing trellis for cucumbers and support for tomatoes. They provide semi-shade for some trees. They also amend the soil and nurture other plants. I discovered that the humming birds like to visit their flowers.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
thomas On November 11, 2016 Bloomed
thomas On February 20, 2016 Seeds germinated
Container seeds germinated
thomas From February 6, 2016 to February 7, 2016 Seeds sown
both in the ground and in containers to be transplanted later
Kevalsha On January 21, 2018 Entered Dormancy
My pigeon peas are now dormant and some of them may not come back as we had cold weather for several hours and they do not like that. I will plant some more pigeon peas. Pigeon Peas are a great substitute for meats. They are cooked the same way as any fabacea or beans. Pigeon peas can be harvested when green but fully mature or they can be left to dry and harvested at that stage. I prefer to harvest them when still green.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pigeon Peas by Kevalsha Jan 29, 2018 10:13 AM 3
Another West Tenn ID by jimbird Nov 20, 2016 5:45 PM 3
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Mar 21, 2019 2:19 PM 15,961
plant database entries by texaskitty111 Sep 30, 2014 9:30 PM 9
Smooth Rattlebox (Crotalaria pallida); Brazilian shrub by bonitin Jan 20, 2012 7:46 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.