Popcorn (Zea mays subsp. mays 'Dakota Black') in the Zeas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Popcorn
Give a thumbs up Corn

Botanical names:
Zea mays subsp. mays Accepted
Zea mays var. everta Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Fruit: Edible to birds
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Pollinators: Wind
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Zeas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Zeas (Zea)

« The Zeas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.