Cornish Heath (Erica vagans)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cornish Heath
Give a thumbs up Wandering Heath

Botanical names:
Erica vagans Accepted
Erica vagans f. alba Synonym
Erica vagans var. alba Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

photo by El Grafo

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JulyHoney Bees in the Garden: July
July 6, 2011

Independence Day and the beginning of the hottest days of summer, the Dog Days, are the major events in July. Gardeners and honey bees are trying to keep cool and harvesting food.

(Full article25 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 9, 2012 4:18 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Lupine"