Desert Rose (Adenium obesum subsp. multiflorum) in the Adeniums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Desert Rose
Give a thumbs up Impala Lily

Botanical names:
Adenium obesum subsp. multiflorum Accepted
Adenium multiflorum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

First year plant grown from seed. It has smooth skin surface.

Photo gallery:
Location: Wilmington, Delaware USADate: 2017-10-31First year plant grown from seed. It has smooth skin surface.
By Gerris2
Give a thumbs up
Location: Miami, FLDate: 2012-01Fairchild gardens
By skylark
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can u tell different obesum and multiform? by Ahmadqusyairi Apr 21, 2018 9:38 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Adeniums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Adeniums (Adenium)

« Visit the Adeniums forum

« The Adeniums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Cestrum 'Orange Peel'"