PlantsBrassicas→Spinach Mustard (Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica 'Tendergreen')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spinach Mustard
Give a thumbs up Mustard Spinach
Give a thumbs up Komatsuna

Botanical names:
Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica Accepted
Brassica rapa subsp. nipposinica var. lacinata Synonym

Vegetables
Heredity: Open Pollinated

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
S (Sulfur)
Mn (Manganese)
Zn (Zinc)
Cu (Copper)
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gilbert, AZDate: 2017-09-14
By LizDTM
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by farmerdill (Augusta Georgia - Zone 8a) on Jul 2, 2013 5:42 PM

Very productive and easy to grow. Not quite as productive or as attractive as Savanna, but very good.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
LizDTM On September 23, 2017 Seeds germinated
LizDTM On September 16, 2017 Seeds sown
lovesblooms On March 29, 2020 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 26, 2020 Seeds sown
direct; seed mats
paleohunter On August 7, 2021 Seeds sown
paleohunter On November 8, 2020 Harvested
paleohunter On October 3, 2020 Seeds sown
paleohunter On August 23, 2020 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
2016 Northeast Veggie Gardens by robertduval14 Dec 6, 2016 6:01 PM 1,036
Senposai hybrid by Shadegardener Mar 30, 2015 8:48 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Brassicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Brassicas (Brassica)

« The Brassicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Tangerine Gem'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.