Wedding Lily (Dietes robinsoniana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wedding Lily
Give a thumbs up Lord Howe Wedding Lily

Botanical names:
Dietes robinsoniana Accepted
Moraea robinsoniana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pure white with yellow splotch near base of each main petal
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Other: October and November in Australia
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Photo courtesy of Quartl

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by OldGardener (So Cal - Zone 10b) on Jul 16, 2014 10:13 AM

From the cliffs of Lord Howe Island, this Dietes has wide 2 to 3 inch strappier leaves.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "A Stitch in Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.