General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 to 30 inches (61-75cm)
Plant Spread: 36 to 48 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Fruit: Other: Small dark brown, ovoid nutlets
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Purple
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 2 to 3 weeks
Depth to plant seed: Shallowly sow, covering with a thin layer of soil
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Vicks Plant
  • Succulent Coleus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Plectranthus hadiensis
  • Synonym: Plectranthus tomentosus
  • Synonym: Plectranthus hadiensis var. tomentosus
Also sold as:
  • Plectranthus tomentosa

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by pod (east Texas pineywoods - Zone 8a) on Aug 22, 2012 8:44 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is easy to root. Requires little moisture and has a mellow camphor fragrance when the leaves are brushed.

Plant Events from our members
variegatagal On September 16, 2020 Miscellaneous Event
Will start wherever cuttings are stuck. (Shade bed, gravel yard, cinderblock planters, additional pottings.)
variegatagal On May 3, 2020 Cuttings stuck
Long Bed, Rogue Bed
variegatagal On May 23, 2018 Cuttings stuck
variegatagal On May 11, 2018 Obtained plant
Ruibal's Rosemeade Market
3646 E Rosemeade Pkwy, Dallas, TX 75287
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Mike and is called "'Santa Cruz' Waterlilies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.