Yellow Pitaya (Hylocereus megalanthus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Yellow Pitaya
Give a thumbs up Yellow Dragon Fruit

Botanical names:
Hylocereus megalanthus Accepted
Selenicereus megalanthus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: Scrambling or climbing to 25 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Thorny, ovoid, yellow; containing numerous tiny, black seeds, Thorns brush off when fruit is ripe.
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Nocturnal
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Over 12"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Allow cut ends to dry and callous over for 5 to 7 days. Once cut end has healed, pot into a well draining medium.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Fruit not as sweet as hoped.

Photo gallery:
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 20th September 2018Fruit not as sweet as hoped.
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Image
By bree
Give a thumbs up
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 28/05/2018Developing flower buds, H. undatus fruit at right.
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 19/06/2018 WSTFlower fully open
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 28/05/2018Immature fruit
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Location: Western AustraliaDate: 30th September 2018
By ausrpned
Give a thumbs up
Image
By bree
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero May 26, 2019 12:02 PM 4,761

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Old-fashioned Vining Petunias "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.