Sutherland Hebe (Veronica pinguifolia 'Sutherlandii') in the Veronicas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sutherland Hebe
Give a thumbs up Shrubby Veronica

Botanical names:
Veronica pinguifolia Accepted
Hebe pinguifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Plant Height: 2-10 inches
Plant Spread: 18-36 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo gallery:
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Washington 8bDate: 2017-06-17
By Patty
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Pistil (Lake Stevens, WA - Zone 8a) on Oct 3, 2017 1:54 PM

Very hardy in Seattle area, steadily grows outward but can be pruned. Completely trouble free. Smothers weeds. Flowers are white, not showy against the light green foliage..

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronica

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Aster"