General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Hebe
  • Shrubby Veronica
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Veronica pinguifolia
  • Synonym: Hebe pinguifolia

Photo Gallery
Comments:
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Amazing by eclayne Oct 10, 2011 10:05 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Veronicas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Veronicas (Veronica)

« The Veronicas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "A type of lily?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.