PlantsLilies→Lily (Lilium speciosum var. speciosum 'Uchida')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lily
Give a thumbs up Species Lily

Botanical names:
Lilium speciosum var. speciosum Accepted
Lilium speciosum var. rubrum Synonym

Data specific to Lilies (Edit)
Division: IX. Species and Species Cultivars

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 4 feet
Leaves: Other: Herbaceous
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Other: A deeper red-pink than L. speciosum var. rubrum.
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Other Beneficial Insects: hoverflies , however, a warning - a preferred target for lily beetle and its larvae.
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Other info: Species lilies will come true from seed; cultivars and hybrids will not.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Bulb scaling.
Pollinators: Hoverflies
Bees

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Northern Illinois (Zone 5a)Date: 2013-08-04
By Lyshack
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2021-03-22
By Lucius93
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2021-04-04
By Lucius93
Give a thumbs up
Location: The garden at SanabriaDate: 2014-08-26I didn't grow these plants well this year, as singles in pots for
By Cantillon
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2021-03-11
By Lucius93
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Lucius93 (Croatia - Zone 9a) on Apr 4, 2021 12:12 PM

The darkest form of lilium speciosum named after Hirotaka Uchida who selected it and, alongside his eldest son, protected it during the war years in Japan. It grows up to 1,2 metres with several beautiful medium sized scented flowers. This selection is the most commonly found in commerce now.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Cantillon (Europe - Zone 9a) on Aug 25, 2014 6:03 PM

Lilium Speciosum ‘Uchida’ is a pleasant pink flower. Some are lighter than others, and I think I like the light pink the most. I see some variation in the different bulbs.

I found this lily to be slow to grow, short, and one of the most attractive to lily beetle ( along with Lilium Black Beauty.) I think I was overly wary of it in 2014, and it will be much more robust in 2015.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
B&D Lilies - qty 1
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Lilies 2021 by Lucius93 Apr 12, 2021 7:54 AM 139
Managing lily bulbs in Anchorage, AK (Zone 4b) by Oberon46 Oct 26, 2016 8:10 AM 14
Seed question for the lily fanciers by Nhra_20 Sep 21, 2016 8:13 PM 3
Late season blooming by Nhra_20 Jul 29, 2016 7:38 PM 7
2016 by Nhra_20 Apr 10, 2017 5:56 AM 989
To Gain Knowledge.....Parents of our lilies in the garden........ by patweppler May 6, 2015 9:06 AM 16
Anyone interested in doing a bulb trade? Mostly US? by Joebass Oct 20, 2014 8:35 PM 18
What did you do today? by Leftwood Feb 28, 2021 7:08 AM 3,358
Pics of species? by PollyK Dec 8, 2020 10:42 AM 354
Catching Up & First Post Here on ATP! by magnolialover Mar 23, 2012 7:25 PM 111

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Lilies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Lilies (Lilium)

« Visit the Lilies forum

« The Lilies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ScarletTricycle and is called "Pipsqueak and Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.