PlantsSwiss Chards→Swiss Chard (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla 'Rainbow')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Swiss Chard
Give a thumbs up Seakale Beet
Give a thumbs up Beet
Give a thumbs up Mangold

Botanical names:
Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla Accepted
Beta vulgaris var. cicla Synonym

Also sold as:
Five Color Silverbeet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Uses: Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

What striking colors!

Swiss Chard for Spring PlantingSwiss Chard for Spring Planting
By SongofJoy on March 20, 2012

This green leafy vegetable has to be one of my all-time favorites for a number of good reasons. If you've never tried growing it, there's no time like the present. It's perfect for spring planting, amazingly easy to grow, and very resilient.

(Full article28 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Location: Jacksonville, TXDate: 2012-03-15What striking colors!
By dave
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-02-21
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden, Washington StateDate: 6/2/16
By missmaven
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Sustainable Seed Company
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Gilbert, AZDate: 2017-02-20Rainbow swiss chard in a Mr. Stacky pot
By LizDTM
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 4, 2018 Seeds sown
direct
lovesblooms On February 26, 2017 Seeds sown
lovesblooms On May 7, 2015 Seeds sown
yellow and green NOID
lovesblooms On April 20, 2015 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On March 17, 2015 Seeds sown
along with yellow, green, and unknown colored NOID chards; transplanted 6 2014 bright lights chard plants
LizDTM On September 30, 2017 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Shady Rest Gardens Daylily Downsizing Sale (Fall Shipping) by Casshigh Oct 6, 2018 4:23 AM 25
Spartan Mosquito Eradicator by needrain Mar 8, 2021 5:23 AM 520
Seed identification help by Bradfish83 Jan 24, 2016 9:00 PM 16
2016 Northeast Veggie Gardens by robertduval14 Dec 6, 2016 6:01 PM 1,036
Tropical Permaculture. by Metrosideros Jul 18, 2015 6:19 AM 46

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Swiss Chards Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Swiss Chards (Beta vulgaris subsp. cicla)

« The Swiss Chards Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "A Day for a Daisy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.