Field Marigold (Calendula arvensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Field Marigold
Give a thumbs up Wild Marigold

Botanical names:
Calendula arvensis Accepted
Calendula persica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6-8 inches
Flower Color: Yellow
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Outside is all yellow, growing like crazy by sangel Apr 23, 2019 8:55 AM 3
field Marigolds by jenniferatemple Aug 28, 2015 5:50 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.