Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: Mexico
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Growth Habit: Upright
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Other: Required a fast draining soil
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Does not like wet feet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: Up to about 3 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Heavy frost can kill it back to ground level, but if the plant is kept on the dry side it will regrow.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Seldom blooms
Flower Color: Yellow
Uses: Provides winter interest
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Shrubby Stonecrop
  • Sedum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sedum dendroideum subsp. praealtum
  • Synonym: Sedum praealtum

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-03-06
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-05-04
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-03-27
Outdoor plant showing new spring growth after winter cold damage.
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-12-27
freeze-ruined foliage, limp stems & discolored leaves
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-09-13
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-05-13
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Chompy Green Carpet"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.