General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Dunce's Caps
  • Wa Song
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Orostachys fimbriata
  • Synonym: Orostachys fimriata subvar. limuloides
  • Synonym: Orostachys fimbriata var. grandiflorus
  • Synonym: Orostachys fimriata var. ramosissima
  • Synonym: Cotyledon fimriatus
  • Synonym: Cotyledon fimbriata var. ramosissima
  • Synonym: Orostachys fimbriata var. shandongensis
  • Synonym: Orostachys jiuhuaensis
  • Synonym: Orostachys ramosissimus
  • Synonym: Sedum fimbriatum
  • Synonym: Sedum fimbriatum var. ramosissimum
  • Synonym: Sedum limuloides
  • Synonym: Sedum ramosissimum
  • Synonym: Umbilicus denticulatus
  • Synonym: Umbilicus fimbriatus
  • Synonym: Umbilicus ramosissimus

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Orostachys fimbriata by valleylynn Oct 4, 2014 10:52 AM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Orostachys Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Orostachys

« The Orostachys Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.