Sedum (Hylotelephium cauticola)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Cliff Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium cauticola Accepted
Sedum cauticola Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 3-5 inches
Plant Spread: 12-16 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: Powdery blue with purplish undersides
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant

KENPEI

Photo gallery:
Location: Rokko alpine botanical garden, Kobe, Japan.Date: September 2008KENPEI
By _Bleu_
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee Date: Sept. 25,  2014pretty pink blooms
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana  Zone 5Date: 2012-07-17
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: z6a, Smith College Botanical GardenDate: 2012-08-23
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum Telephium growing strange leaves, plants not looking good by PaleoTemp Nov 27, 2018 6:19 PM 49
Can anyone identify this Sedum? by linjarvis Sep 24, 2015 8:34 PM 18
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2015 by valleylynn Dec 31, 2015 11:27 AM 372
Sedum Chat and Photos 2014 by springcolor Dec 13, 2014 9:23 PM 668

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.